Text Size


tech transfer header 2017

The Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Grand River Conservation Authority, Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority, Conservation Ontario and the Canadian Water Resources Association hosted the a second Flood Plain Mapping Technical Transfer Workshop on March 8th and 9th, 2017 at the Delta Guelph Hotel and Conference Centre (50 Stone Road West, Guelph). Building on the success of the 2016 event, this workshop examined the status of floodplain mapping in Ontario and presented the results from the second set of a series of projects that explore processes for three technical components of floodplain mapping:

  • Base Mapping
  • Hydrology
  • Hydraulics

Presentations from this workshop are available here:

CO logos Flood plain agenda 2017

Floodplain Mapping Knowledge Transfer Workshop

March 8th and 9th, 2016

Delta Guelph

Day 1

9:30 - 10:00

 Registration– Coffee and light snacks   

10:00-12:00

Introduction/Welcome/Keynote Session 

Moderated by Dave Burritt

10 min

Welcome

10 min

MNRF – Kathy Woeller

10 min

CO – Jo-Anne Rzadki

10 min

CWRA – Steve Brown

20 min

Federal Floodplain Mapping Activities: Update - Alice Deschamps, NRCan

60 min

Alberta experience: Post 2013 flood - Cathy Maniego, The Government of Alberta

12:00-1:00

Lunch

1:00-2:40

Project Presentations – Base Mapping

Moderated by Nancy Davy

20 min

Basemapping for Floodplain Mapping ‐ Kent Todd, MNRF

20 min

OMAFRA Lidar Aquasition ‐ Ross Kelly, OMAFRA

15 min

Creation of Engineered DEM to support 2d Hydraulic Modeling ‐ Steve Brown, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

15 min

DEM software and workflow approaches with accuracy checks ‐ Bryan McIntosh, Grand River Conservation Authority

30 min

Question Period

2:40-3:10

Break

3:10-4:55

Project Presentations – Risk Assessment

Moderated by Evan Friesenhan

10 min

Risk Assessment Introduction

15 min

Assess and Advance Flood Risk Assessments to identify Priority Areas for Floodplain Mapping ‐ Mark Peacock, Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority

15 min

Grand Flood Risk Assessment ‐ Dwight Boyd, Grand River Conservation Authority

15 min

Structure Level Flood Risk Assessments ‐ Rehana Rajabali, Toronto Region Conservation

20 min

Completing the Equation: How to bring Community Dynamics into Disaster Risk Assessment ‐ Adam McAllister, MNRF

30 min

Question Period

Day 2

8:00-8:30

Registration– Coffee and light snacks

8:30-10:00

Project Presentations – Hydrology

Moderated by Jeff Hirvonen

15 min

Snow Melt Modelling ‐ Dave Eastcott, Quinte Conservation Authority

15 min

Urbanization is Now Causing Most Floods in Southern Ontario ‐ Trevor Dickinson, University of Guelph

15 min

HMS Adaptation ‐ Dwight Boyd, Grand River Conservation Authority

15 min

CCME Flood and Drought Guidance Project: Climate Change Assessment and Management Initiatives ‐ Scott MacRitchie, MOECC

30 min

Question Period

10:00-10:30

Break

10:30-12:15

Project Presentations – Hydraulics

Moderated by Amber Langmuir

15 min

Detailed 2D Spill Flow Analysis ‐ Ian Boland, Otonabee Conservation Authority

15 min

Assess and Advance Hydraulic Modelling Options for Floodplain Mapping ‐ Christie Peacock, Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority

15 min

TRCA – 2D Modelling work ‐ Robert Chan, Toronto and Region Conservation Authority

15 min

Madawaska River Modelling ‐ John Perdikaris, Ontario Power Generation

15 min

Using Historical Imagery to Define Floodplain and Erosion Change ‐ Terry Chapman, Upper Thames River Conservation Authority

30 min

Question Period

12:15-1:15

Lunch

1:15-2:15

HEC and Floodplain Mapping Data Management

Moderated by Dwight Boyd

30 min

HEC-HMS ‐ Bill Scharffenberg, USACE

15 min

Kevin Shook, University of Saskatchewan

15 min

Question Period

2:15-3:15

Round Table Discussion -Linking Technology, Floodplain Management and Emergency Management

Moderated by Jo-Anne Rzadki

60 min

Round Table Discussion/ Questions ‐ Dwight Boyd, Mark Peacock, Cathy Maniego, Adam McAlister, John Perdikaris, Ian Jeffrey, Bill Scharffenberg

3:15-3:30

Closing Remarks

15 min

Closing Remarks ‐ Steve Brown

3:30

Day 2 Concludes

For more information:

Amber Langmuir
Water Resource Engineer
Surface Water Monitoring Centre
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
300 Water Street
Peterborough, ON K9J 85M
Tel: (705) 755-5955
E-mail: amber.langmuir@ontario.ca